Accident Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation N7115C, Wednesday 26 January 1966
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 January 1966
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N7115C
MSN: 4596
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair following nose gear collapse. The "Star of Chillon" was sold to the Grater Company to be broken up October 1967.

Accident investigation:

Report number: NYC66I0080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB File #4-0003

Location