This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 January 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild C-123K Provider |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 54-702 |
| MSN: | 20151 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 46 / Occupants: 46 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 9 km E of An Khe -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | An Khe Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Bong Son Landing Zone |
Narrative:The C-123 transport plane carried 42 U.S. Army troops and a load of ammunition and grenades. It was raining and the cloud ceiling was at just 300 feet when the transport plane took off from An Khe, Vietnam. Shortly after takeoff the airplane flew into a hillside. Reportedly the airplane hade suffered a no. 2 engine fire just prior to impacting the hillside.
Sources:
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson Location