| Date: | Friday 14 January 1966 |
| Time: | 20:55 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54B-1-DO (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | Avianca |
| Registration: | HK-730 |
| MSN: | 18325 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 56 / Occupants: 64 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,3 km off Cartagena-Crespo Airport (CTG) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cartagena-Crespo Airport (CTG/SKCG) |
| Destination airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
Narrative:Avianca flight 03, a Douglas DC-4, crashed into the sea shortly after takeoff from Cartagena-Crespo Airport, Colombia, killing 56 occupants; 8 survived the accident.
The aircraft arrived at Crespo Airport (CTG) at 19:57 after a flight from Bogotá (BOG). At 20:50 the aircraft was cleared for a runway 36 takeoff for the return flight to Bogotá. The DC-4 climbed to 70 feet over the end of the runway and started to descend again until it struck the sea 1310 m from the runway end, and 152 m left of the extended centerline. The water at the accident site was 4 m deep.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was attributed to a maintenance error resulting from inadequate inspection periodic, daily, nightly and transit servicing and consisting in failure to notice the absence of a pin looseness and/or absence of a nut which joins the torsion links of the left landing gear. A possible contributing factor in the accident was pilot error, consisting in involuntary negligence in observing or wrongly interpreting the aircraft instruments during takeoff, at the time of changing over from VFR to IFR flight and/or loss of control of the aircraft by the pilot-in-command when checking the cause of a failure in the landing gear well and no.2 engine.".
Sources:
El Tiempo - 15 Jan. 1966 Location