| Date: | Friday 14 January 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-134 |
| Owner/operator: | Tupolev Design Bureau |
| Registration: | CCCP-45076 |
| MSN: | 0001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Engine model: | Soloviev D-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Chkalovsky -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:CCCP-45076, the second Tupolev 134 prototype crashed whilst on trials with the air force scientific test institute NII VVS.
During a test flight the pilot had turned the rudder some twenty-five degrees without reducing speed. The aircraft turned sharply, entered a dive and crashed.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Tupolev: The Man and His Aircraft / Andrei Kandalov, Paul Duffy , 1996 (ISBN 1560918993)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Georges Cozzika; Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB); June 1965