Unlawful Interference Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) B-929, Friday 14 January 1966
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 January 1966
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: B-929
MSN: 19496
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:18 km N of Vi Thanh -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Destination airport:Vi Thanh Airstrip
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47 was shot down by Viet Cong. The plane crash-landed and was destroyed by ground fire. All three on board survived the crash, but the pilot and co-pilot were executed by the Viet Cong, and the kicker was interned.

Sources:

The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker

Location