Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) 42-93090, Thursday 13 January 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 January 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-93090
MSN: 12963
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Helmos -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Izmir-Cigli Air Base (IGL/LTBL)
Destination airport:Napoli Airport (NAP/LIRN)
Narrative:
Flew into the side of Mount Helmos. The wreckage with four survivors was found after two days.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
The Milwaukee Sentinel - Jan 17, 1966

Location

Images:

photo (c) Antonios Koukoulas; Mount Helmos; May 1966