Accident Grumman HU-16A Albatross 11021, Sunday 9 January 1966
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 January 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman HU-16A Albatross
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF
Registration: 11021
MSN: G-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Taiwan Strait -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Matsu Airport (MFK/RCMT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by two Chinese Air Force Shenyang J-5 (MiG-17) jets, 15 minutes after leaving Matsu Island.
Among the occupants were the three Chinese defectors, two officers of the Taipeh Defense Ministry and four officers of the Matsu Defense Command.

Sources:

ACIG
Youngstown Vindicator 10 January 1966, p1
St. Petersburg Times 10 January 1967, p1

Location