| Date: | Sunday 9 January 1966 |
| Time: | 18:22 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | SATENA |
| Registration: | FAC-675 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Chipaque -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tame Airport (TME/SKTM) |
| Destination airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Douglas C-47 passenger plane was destroyed when it impacted a mountainside near Bogotá, Colombia. All eleven on board were killed.
The airplane, owned by military airline SATENA was operating an Aerobanco service at the time of the accident. The service was flown in coordination with the Bank of Bogotá. It was created to facilitate air travel to other areas largely or completely inaccessible by road.
The airplane had landed at Barranca de Upia, San Pedro de Arimena, Orocué, San Luis de Palenque, Aguazul, Monterrey, Paz de Ariporo, Cravo Norte, Coroza and Tame. The last leg of the flight was from Tame to Bogotá.
The airplane crashed eight minutes before landing.
Sources:
El Tiempo 11-1-1966 Location