Accident Lockheed C-130B Hercules 61-0970, Sunday 9 January 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 January 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-0970
MSN: 3667
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Allison T56-A-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:An Khe -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Destination airport:An Khe Air Base
Narrative:
A Lockheed C-130B Hercules transport plane, serial 61-0970, was damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at An Khe, Vietnam. All five crew members survived the mishap.
The airplane was operating on a resupply mission.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location