This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 January 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 51-2611 |
| MSN: | 10600 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Scranton, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL/KBDL) |
| Destination airport: | Binghamton Airport, NY (BGM/KBGM) |
Narrative:En route from Bradley Field to Binghampton, the Flying Boxcar suffered an uncontained engine failure. The crew decided to bail out. The first crew member got out at an altitude of about 2000 feet. The captain and co-pilot were not able to get out in time. The airplane descended and crashed into a lakefront house, also killing a boy on the ground.
Sources:
Cargo plane strikes home killing three (Gettysburg Times, 1966-01-10)
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
Images:

photo (c) U.S. Air Force (publicdomain)