This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 January 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130B Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 61-0972 |
| MSN: | 3669 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Engine model: | Allison T56-A-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | ca 5 km E of Pleiku Airport (PXU) -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS) |
| Destination airport: | Pleiku Airport (PXU/VVPK) |
Narrative:A Lockheed C-130B Hercules transport plane, serial 61-0972, was destroyed when it crashed while on approach to Pleiku Airport (PXU), Vietnam. All five crew members were killed.
The airplane was operating on a dawn resupply mission carrying 30,000 pounds of bomb detonators. The crew were flying a straight-in approach when it was hit by ground fire at an altitude of approx. 1200 feet some 3 to 4 miles from the airport.
Sources:
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson Location