This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 January 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | XA+118 |
| MSN: | 32728/15980 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hopsten Air Base -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
flugzeugforum.de USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge