| Date: | Saturday 1 January 1966 |
| Time: | 05:30 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-14P |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Magadan Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-61618 |
| MSN: | 602108 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12368 hours |
| Cycles: | 11356 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 60 km NW of Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Magadan-13 Airport (UHMT) |
| Destination airport: | Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP) |
Narrative:En route between Magadan and Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, Russia, the right hand engine failed. It was flying at an altitude of 3300 m at the time. The crew considered diverting to Sobolevo but the runway there was covered with snow.
It was decided to continue to the destination airport. Altitude was gradually lost and the flight was at 2900 m after passing Sobolevo. Minimum altitude in the area was 3100 m. The copilot suggested to make a gear-up landing on the snow covered runway at Ust-Bolsheretsk, but the captain decided to continue to Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky. He attempted to evade high terrain but the plane entered an area of snowfall and turbulence. The flight continued to lose altitude in increasingly turbulent conditions. It collided with Mount Yurchik, 10 m below the summit, at an elevation of about 2049 m.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru Location