Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) PK-GDE, Saturday 1 January 1966
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 January 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GDE
MSN: 19719
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:120 km S of Palembang -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT)
Destination airport:Palembang Airport (PLM/WIPP)
Narrative:
Two Garuda Douglas C-47 aircraft collided and crashed about 120 km south of Palembang, Indonesia. All 17 occupants on board each aircraft were killed.
Both aircraft had departed Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport for Palembang with one departing four minutes after the other.

Sources:

De Telegraaf 3-1-1966
Het vr?e volk 3-1-1966

Location