Accident Ilyushin Il-14T , unk. date 1965
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14T
Owner/operator:Egyptian Air Force
Registration:
MSN: 14803005
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location: -   Unknown country
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Ilyushin (ex- 491) was sold by the East German Air Force to Egypt and crashed on delivery when it was reportedly shot down by friendly fire.

Sources:

Soviet Transports