| Date: | Saturday 25 December 1965 |
| Time: | 13:11 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-8-33 |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Air Lines - JAL |
| Registration: | JA8006 |
| MSN: | 45626/143 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13423 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near San Fransisco, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flight 813 took off from San Francisco at 13:08 and suffered an uncontained no. 1 engine while climbing through 4500 feet. A fire erupted in the area of the no. 1 engine, but this was quickly extinguished. A safe emergency landing was made at Oakland Airport, CA.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "A disintegrating engine failure and in-flight fire caused by the failure of maintenance personnel to properly secure the low pressure compressor section torque ring during engine overhaul."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK66A0029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report