| Date: | Friday 24 December 1965 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46 Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 15 km from Tuluá -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Curtiss C-46R Commando transport plane was destroyed by fire on the Pardo plains near Tuluá, Colombia. The airplane carried an illegal cargo of American cigarettes. The crew had fled the scene when police arrived at the wreck. It appeared the airplane carried the fake registration marks HK-597-W.
Sources:
El Tiempo 26 December 1965, p1+17
El Tiempo 27 December 1965, p3 El Tiempo 29 December 1965, p1+11