Accident Ilyushin Il-18B CCCP-75688, Thursday 23 December 1965
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 December 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-75688
MSN: 189001203
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Magadan -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Ilyushin sustained severe, irreparable structural damage after having made a dive from an altitude of 8,000 metres.

Sources:

Soviet Transports