Accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 62-1843, Monday 20 December 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 December 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-1843
MSN: 3806
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16 km S of Tuy Hoa (TBB) -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nha Trang Airport (NHA/VVNT)
Destination airport:Tuy Hoa Airport (TBB/VVTH)
Narrative:
A Lockheed C-130E Hercules transport plane, serial 62-1843, was destroyed when it crashed while on approach to Tuy Hoa Airport (TBB), Vietnam. All five crew members were killed.
The airplane was flying 13 tons of aviation fuel from Nha Trang (NHA) to Tuy Hoa. It flew into high ground in low cloud-conditions. It has also been suggested that it may have been hit by ground fire.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location