Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando PP-LDQ, Sunday 19 December 1965
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 December 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-LDQ
MSN: 30343
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Salvador, BA -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Salvador-Dois de Julho International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ
Narrative:
After takeoff no. 1 engine power had to be reduced due to a high oil temperature warning. The crew experienced difficulties maintaining height and added power on the no. 1 engine again. While trying to return to the airport the engine failed, forcing an emergency landing outside the airport.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 May 1953 PP-LDI Loide Aéreo Nacional 0 São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) sub