Accident Fairchild C-123J Provider 54-647, Wednesday 15 December 1965
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 December 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123J Provider
Owner/operator:Air National Guard
Registration: 54-647
MSN: 20096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Cape Romanzof Airport, AK (CZF) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED)
Destination airport:Cape Romanzof Airport, AK (CZF/PACZ)
Narrative:
The C-123 Provider struck a mountain during a go around in white out conditions.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
John A. (Tony) Podraza (e-mail, 20-6-2014)

Images:

photo (c) Theodore Ward; Cape Romanzof Airport, AK (CZF); 1966