| Date: | Sunday 12 December 1965 |
| Time: | 19:40 |
| Type: | Learjet 23 |
| Owner/operator: | H. Quandt |
| Registration: | D-IHAQ |
| MSN: | 23-007 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CJ-610-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Destination airport: | Nice Airport (NCE/LFMN) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Overran wet runway after aborting takeoff at a speed past V1. Aircraft overloaded.
CONCLUSION
The accident can be attributed to the fact that the pilot felt compelled to abort the take-off on a wet runway with an improperly loaded aircraft when he felt an unusual, sudden increase in hand force while rotating at high speed, which was probably due to a functional impairment of control organs caused by a foreign object.
Handling errors by the pilot and a lack of co-operation with the co-pilot played a role in the decision to abort the take-off, the braking procedure and the overshooting of the runway at high speed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 1965/89 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Passauer Neue Presse 14.12.1965, p9
Location
Images:

photo: Loet Kuipers Archives