Accident Fairchild C-123B-18-FA Provider 56-4376, Saturday 11 December 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 December 1965
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123B-18-FA Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-4376
MSN: 20260
Fatalities:Fatalities: 85 / Occupants: 85
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:32 km W of Tuy Hoa -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pleiku Airport (PXU/VVPK)
Destination airport:Tuy Hoa Airport (TBB/VVTH)
Narrative:
The C-123B contacted trees on a ridge line and entered a spin, crashing 1000 feet below. The ridge line had an elevation of about 4000 feet and was probably barely visible with low ceilings between 50 and 1000 feet and rain showers.
The airplane carried a U.S. crew of four, without a navigator, and 81 South Vietnamese paratroopers.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location