| Date: | Saturday 11 December 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-114 Heron 1B |
| Owner/operator: | Fiji Airways |
| Registration: | VQ-FAL |
| MSN: | 14033 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ura Airstrip -
Fiji
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An emergency landing was carried out at the Ura Airstrip. The aircraft overran the runway and came to rest in a depression beyond the windward threshold.
OPINION: "The accident occurred because, in the course of an emergency landing on an airstrip not intended or satisfactory for operational use by the type of aircraft involved, the landing roll exceeded the available runway length . The basic cause of the emergency which necessitated that emergency landing
had not been established with certainty."