This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 August 1980 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Beagle B.121 Pup 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OY-DVC |
| MSN: | 151 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Slagslunde, 2 Km South of Buresø, Egedal Municipality, North Zealand -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Herning, Denmark (EKHG) |
| Destination airport: | Herning, Denmark (EKHG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-G-35-151 (registered in "Class B" markings for test flights starting 07-01-1970). Originally sold to Sweden, and Swedish registered as SE-FOD in October 1969 in anticipation of delivery in early 1970. Not taken up, and re-registered in Denmark as OY-DVC, Delivered new in 1970 to Denmark. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed - reportedly ground looped in a forced landing on 29.8.1980 at Slagslunde, 2 Km South of Buresø, Egedal Municipality, Northern Zealand, Denmark.
According to a statement from one of the aircraft's former owners (see link #4): "Beagle Pub B121 - OY-DVC: The first aircraft in which I had a share. A one-seventh part share for 5,500 kr. A two-seater with a 100 hp engine. Not to powerful, but great to fly. It was approved for limited aerobatics (Inner loop, spin and roll); but it did unfortunately an outer loop 'in ground level' and was a total loss. The plane was not rebuilt. It was the only sample of the type in Denmark at the time, and as far as I know there have been no others". Wreckage dumped at Herning (EKHG) by 19-11-1982
Sources:
1.
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2306.html 2.
http://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l16023.jpg 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1247616/ 4.
http://www.johsjakobsen.dk/en/fly_e.htm 5.
http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=13252 