Accident de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3) , Friday 10 December 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 December 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:21 km NE of Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Richardson-Bryant AAF, AK (FRN/PAFR)
Destination airport:Fort Richardson-Bryant AAF, AK (FRN/PAFR)
Narrative:
The Otter plane crashed in a steep valley in the Chugach Mountains. It operated on a one-hour local training flight from Fort Richardson-Bryant AAF, AK (FRN).

Sources:

armyaircrews.com