Accident Avro Shackleton MR.3 XF704, Wednesday 8 December 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 December 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHAC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Shackleton MR.3
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XF704
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Griffon 57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:13 km N of Forres-Kinloss RAF Station (FSS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Forres-Kinloss RAF Station (FSS/EGQK)
Destination airport:Forres-Kinloss RAF Station (FSS/EGQK)
Narrative:
Crashed into the Moray Firth while on a local flying practice. It has also been reported that seven people were killed in the accident.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth
VPI Book of Remembrance

Location