Accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando LV-JMC, Tuesday 7 December 1965
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 December 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Carreras Transportes Aéreos - ACTA
Registration: LV-JMC
MSN: 27038
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:40 km from Panama City-Tocumen -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO)
Destination airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Narrative:
Crashed.

Some reports say the airplane involved was LV-HIJ or LV-GGN. However, LV-HIJ, c/n 22346, was written off 30 April 1964. LV-GGN was actually a Lockheed A-29-LO Hudson c/n 414-6448.

Sources:

Gabriel Pavlovcic (2012) Registro Completo de Aeronaves de Argentina - Ediciones Argentinidad
El Litoral, 7-12-1965

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 August 1952 N79096 Private 4 Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) sub