Accident Douglas LC-47H 17107, Sunday 5 December 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 December 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas LC-47H
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 17107
MSN: 11938
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Horlick Mountains -   Antarctica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Horlick Mountains
Narrative:
The undercarriage collapsed on landing.

Sources:

A history of the famous vx-6 squadron's aviators. The men who flew the frozen continent and the polar ice cap 1955-1999 / By Noel Gillespie