Accident Lockheed L-1049C Super Constellation N6218C, Saturday 4 December 1965
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 December 1965
Time:16:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049C Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N6218C
MSN: 4526
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:32884 hours
Engine model:Wright R-3350 (972TC18DA)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 54
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:North Salem, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWA Boeing 707 N748TW and Eastern Constellation N6218C approached Carmel VORTAC at FL110 resp. FL100. Due to an optical illusion caused by the up-slope effect of cloud tops, the Eastern 1st officer thought they were on collision course with the TWA jet. He pulled up the Constellation. The reaction of the TWA crew was to roll to the right, followed by a left roll down. Both aircraft collided. The Boeing made a safe landing.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Misjudgement of altitude separation by the crew of EA853 because of an optical illusion created by the up-slope effect of cloud tops resulting in an evasive manoeuvre by the EA853 crew and a reactionary evasive manoeuvre by the TW42 crew."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: DCA66A0005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 Volume III (123-136)

Location