Mid-air collision Accident Boeing 707-131B N748TW, Saturday 4 December 1965
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 December 1965
Time:16:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic B701 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-131B
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N748TW
MSN: 18387/286
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:New York, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWA Boeing 707 N748TW and Eastern Constellation N6218C approached Carmel VORTAC at FL110 resp. FL100. Due to an optical illusion caused by the up-slope effect of cloud tops, the Eastern 1st officer thought they were on collision course with the TWA jet. He pulled up the Constellation. The reaction of the TWA crew was to roll to the right, followed by a left roll down. Both aircraft collided. The Boeing made a safe landing.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Misjudgement of altitude separation by the crew of EA853 because of an optical illusion created by the up-slope effect of cloud tops resulting in an evasive manoeuvre by the EA853 crew and a reactionary evasive manoeuvre by the TW42 crew."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: