| Date: | Tuesday 23 November 1965 |
| Time: | 05:15 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46R Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Associated Aviation Industries |
| Registration: | N1210W |
| MSN: | 33595 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N of Urrao -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Curtiss C-46R Commando transport plane was destroyed in an accident near Urrao, Colombia. The crew continued VFR in instrument weather conditions until the aircraft impacted the side of a mountain called Cerro Pelado between the cities of Frontino and Urrao.
The airplane carried a cargo of cigarettes and was bound for Ecuador. The wreckage was located about January 10, 1966.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL65AA373 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
El Tiempo - 11 Jan 1966 NTSB COL65AA373
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 