Accident de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4B G-APMF, Tuesday 16 November 1965
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic COMT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4B
Owner/operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-APMF
MSN: 6426
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA) -   Malta
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Having obtained ATC clearance, the captain taxied out from the apron, behind a parked Vickers Vanguard, and turned right on to the taxiway towards the take-off point for runway 24. A sweeper vehicle on the taxiway was some 300 yards from the Comet and heading towards it. The driver saw the Comet approaching and turned left off the taxiway; as he did so, he saw a "No Entry" Sign painted on the tarmac and momentarily stopped. He then continued slowly to drive away from the taxiway, to give the aircraft sufficient clearance but, at this point, the wing tip of the Comet struck the vehicle. The tip was damaged and had to be changed. The crew of the aircraft saw nothing of the vehicle and had not been warned that it was there. The vehicle was painted a dull grey, and had no R/T or beacon light.

Sources:

Accidents to Aircraft - A United Kingdom Survey for the year ended 31st December 1965