Accident Learjet 23 N243F, Sunday 14 November 1965
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 November 1965
Time:17:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 23
Owner/operator:Paul Kelly Flying Service, lsf Flying Tiger Line
Registration: N243F
MSN: 23-063
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:43 hours
Engine model:General Electric CJ610-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:21 km E of Palm Springs Municipal Airport, CA (PSP) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Springs Municipal Airport, CA (PSP/KPSP)
Destination airport:Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after a night takeoff from Palm Springs when the plane lost control and crashed in a 55-deg nosedown vertical left bank attitude due to spatial disorientation of the pilot.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Spatial disorientation of the pilot, resulting in a loss of control."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: LAX66A0041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB-AAR-67-AC

Location