Accident Douglas C-54D-5-DC (DC-4) N-605, Monday 8 November 1965
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 November 1965
Time:07:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54D-5-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Kongelige Danske Flyvevåbnet
Registration: N-605
MSN: 10710
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:31 km NE off Hesselø [Kattegat] -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Værløse Air Base (EKVL)
Destination airport:Aalborg Air Base (AAL/EKYT)
Narrative:
The C-54 was performing a combined mail and training flight from Værløse Air Base to Aalborg, Bodø, Keflavik and Greenland.
Twenty minutes after departure power was lost on all 4 engines and smoke entered the cockpit. The flight crew ditched the aircraft in the Kattgat waters, 31 km northeast off the island Hesselø. All occupants were rescued by a fishing trawler.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 8 November 1965, p1
ribewiki.dk

Location