Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) HK-1202, Monday 8 November 1965
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 November 1965
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Taxi Aéreo Opita - TAO
Registration: HK-1202
MSN: 4402
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Canón del Paraiso -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Neiva Airport (NVA/SKNV)
Destination airport:San Vicente del Caguán-Eduardo Falla Solano Airport (SVI/SKSV)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 took off from Neiva at 12:07, with an estimated time of arrival at San Vicente del Caguán (SVI) of 12:45. The aircraft impacted against trees on a mountain near Cerro del Diablo and crashed into the Canón del Paraiso.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The primary cause of the accident was a pilot error in that the pilot-incommand of the aircraft continued to fly VFR in adverse weather conditions on a route which was not authorized for a VFR flight by the Colombian Airways Manual. A contributing cause was: an error by other personnel in that the dispatcher improperly prepared the passenger and cargo manifests and the load and trim sheet and overloaded the aircraft by approximately 1456.5 kg."

Sources:

ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 Volume III (83-87)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 October 1944 41-18364 United States Army Air Force - USAAF within Texas w/o

Location