This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 November 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune |
| Owner/operator: | Armada Argentina, Comando de Aviación Naval |
| Registration: | 0414/2-P-107 |
| MSN: | 426-5158 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Terra de Areia, RS -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gravatai Airport, RS (GCV) |
| Destination airport: | Gravatai Airport, RS (GCV) |
Narrative:Wrong calculation caused tragedy The Army reported that the commander of the Argentine plane that crashed in Torres, killing 11 people, adopted naval aviation procedures instead of being guided by Air Force rules. The pilot was flying at an altitude of 900 meters, half the recommended level for the location. (from Centro Documentação Jornal Zero Horas)
Sources:
Zero Hora newspaper from RS
Location
Images:

image from newspaper ZH remembering the accident