Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina HK-811, Thursday 4 November 1965
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 November 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Aeropesca Colombia
Registration: HK-811
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near El Encanto -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV)
Destination airport:Mitú Airport (MVP/SKMU)
Narrative:
A Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina amphibian went missing during a domestic flight in Colombia.
The flight originated in Villavicencio. After takeoff the crew radioed that they would land near Nare because of poor weather. Four survivors were found near the Peruvian border on November 13.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 14 November 1965
El Tiempo - 6 November 1965

Location