Accident Douglas C-54G (DC-4) TC-48, Wednesday 3 November 1965
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1965
Time:07:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54G (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: TC-48
MSN: 35983
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 68 / Occupants: 68
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Puerto Limon -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Balboa-Howard AFB (HOW/MPHO)
Destination airport:San Salvador-Comalapa International Airport (SAL/MSLP)
Narrative:
On October 31, 1965, a Douglas C-54 transport plane of the Argentine Air Force, TC-48, departed Argentina on a flight to the United States and Canada. On board were 54 cadets of the military aviation school and other military personnel. The aircraft stopped at Mendoza, Antofagasta, Lima and Guayaquil. On the night of November 2nd the flight arrived at Howard Air Force Base in Panama.
The following day the aircraft left at 06:49 hours local time for a flight to San Salvador in El Salvador. The en route altitude was 6500 feet. The flight progressed over the Caribbean Sea until about an hour into the flight when the crew radioed that they had an engine fire in engine no.3. The no.4 engine had shut down for undetermined reasons and the crew requested an immediate landing.
The air traffic controller at Tegucigalpa radioed that they could divert to San José or Puerto Limon, Costa Rica.
The aircraft could not maintain altitude on two engines and failed to land.
A search operation was launched during which items of clothing, life vests and other debris were found. These belonged to the missing aircraft.

Sources:

La Nacion - Nov 4, 1965
El accidente del TC-48 / Víctor Ferrazzano, 2019 (ZIP file, 17 MB)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Stadsarchief Amsterdam; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS/EHAM); 21 February 1946; (publicdomain)