| Date: | Friday 29 October 1965 |
| Time: | 18:50 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Webair |
| Registration: | N75296 |
| MSN: | 32699 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pouso Alegre Airport, MG (PPY) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Pouso Alegre Airport, MG (PPY/SNZA) |
Narrative:The C-46 Commando collided with a dirt bank while on final approach to Pouse Alegre Airport. The aircraft then collided with trucks and caught fire.
The NTSB reports two crew members were on board, while the Folha de São Paulo newspaper reports four occupants.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK66X0106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB File #6-0080
Folha de São Paulo 2 November 1965, p8