| Date: | Thursday 21 October 1965 |
| Time: | 19:35 |
| Type: | Learjet 23 |
| Owner/operator: | Lear Jet Corp. |
| Registration: | N804LJ |
| MSN: | 23-015 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 13 km ENE of Jackson, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) |
| Destination airport: | Wichita (unknown airport), KS |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Learjet 23 was operated by the Lear Jet Corporation to transport a company official from Wichita, Kansas to Detroit, Michigan, USA. The company official remained in Detroit.
Following a weather briefing, the crew filed an Instrument Flight Rules (IFR) flight plan for the return trip to Wichita. They estimated a time en route of 2:40 hours with 3:30 hours of fuel on board, and requested a cruising altitude of Flight Level (FL) 410.
N804LJ departed on runway 03L at 19:25. At 1931 the flight reported level at FL 250. At 19:32 they were assigned a new frequency for communications with Cleveland ARTCC. The acknowledgement of the new frequency was the last transmission received from
N804LJ.
The aircraft entered a steep descent out of FL250 and impacted the ground near Jackson, Michigan.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "A loss of adequate attitude reference resulting from AC electrical power failure under night, turbulent conditions."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB-AAR-67-AB
Location
Images:

photo (c) D.Kochi