| Date: | Monday 18 October 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing S.307B-1 Stratoliner |
| Owner/operator: | ICSC, lsf Compagnie Int. de Transports Civil Aériens |
| Registration: | F-BELV |
| MSN: | 1996 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1939 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | near Hanoi -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT) |
| Destination airport: | Hanoi-Gia Lam Airport (VVGL) |
Narrative:The French Boeing SA.307 Stratoliner was operated on behalf of the International Commission for Supervision and Control in Vietnam (ICSC). On board were four French crew members and nine international delegation members of the ICSC.
The flight departed Vientiane-Wattay Airport in Laos at 15:05 hours. The crew contacted Hanoi-Gia Lam Airport in Vietnam at 15:20, giving its estimated time of arrival as 16:44 hours. This was the last radio contact.
French and Canadian forces searched for the plane over Laotian territory but were refused to search over North Vietnam. North Vietnamese authorities reported that they did not find the plane.
A study by the Canadian Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade in 1996 concluded that the aircraft most likely crashed due to inadvertent or deliberate anti-aircraft fire by a North Vietnamese military unit.
Sources:
Canadian Peacekeepers in Indochina 1954-1973: Recollections / edited by Arthur E. Blanchette
Air Pictorial 2/66 p.56
Stephen Wynn
Boeing S-307/C-75 Stratoliner production list / G. Goodall
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 May 1940 |
NC19905 |
Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA |
0 |
35 km W of Pritchett, CO |
 |
sub |
Location
Images:

photo (c) SDASM Archives