| Date: | Sunday 17 October 1965 |
| Time: | 16:05 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N37519 |
| MSN: | 43008/46 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 46423 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Huntsville-Madison County Airport, AL (HSV) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Huntsville-Madison County Airport, AL (HSV/KHSV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After accelerating through the V1 speed during takeoff the captain raised the nosewheel from the runway. Suddenly the nose undercarriage retracted and the aircraft sank back, contacting the runway with its nose. The captain retarded the throttles and the plane slid to a stop 272 feet beyond the runway end.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Premature retraction of the nosewheel assembly during the takeoff roll for an undetermined reason."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA66A0044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB File 1-0078
Location