Accident Douglas DC-3 Hiper HK-118, Sunday 17 October 1965
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 October 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3 Hiper
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-118
MSN: 6182
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:N of Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport
Narrative:
An Avianca Douglas DC-3, HK-118, and a Piper PA-18A Super Cub 150, HK-922P, crashed after colliding in mid-air.
The Piper aircraft had just taken off from Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport and the DC-3 was approaching the airport from the north. Both aircraft came down in a wooded area next to the Las Terrazas residential area.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 18 Oct 1965
Vanguardia Liberal 19/10/1965

Location