Accident Douglas DC-7B N824D, Saturday 16 October 1965
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 October 1965
Time:16:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7B
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N824D
MSN: 45333/888
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:20138 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The undercarriage collapsed when the DC-7 undershot the runway on landing. A fire developed in the right wing area.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S): pilot in command - misjudged distance,speed,and altitude

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA66A0042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB File 1-0063

Location