This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 October 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-124C Globemaster II |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 53-010 |
| MSN: | 44305 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Dayton-Patterson AFB, OH (FFO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Aft-end of the fuel bowser caught fire during refueling; aircraft, loaded with nuclear weapon components, burned out.
Sources:
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher Location
Images:

photo (c) Bob Garrard; Dayton-Patterson AFB, OH (FFO); 19 May 1965