Accident Bristol 175 Britannia 312 G-AOVB, Sunday 10 October 1965
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 October 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic brtn model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 175 Britannia 312
Owner/operator:British Eagle International Airlines
Registration: G-AOVB
MSN: 13230
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Gan RAF Station (GAN) -   Maldives
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI)
Destination airport:Gan RAF Station (GAN/VRMG)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a flight from Bahrain the aircraft arrived over the Gan NDB at 13:23 hrs. local time and was cleared for an ILS approach to runway 28. The approach was monitored by radar. During the approach, varying visibility was encountered but at 350 ft. in moderate rain, the approach lights were seen. Full flap was applied, and speed was reduced for landing. At a height of between 100 and 150 ft., however, extremely heavy rain caused a complete loss of forward vision. Overshoot action was taken but the aircraft continued to descend and struck the ground. It bounced into the air and, at the same time, emerged from the very heavy rain and the whole of the aerodrome then became visible. The impact with the ground damaged the nosewheel assembly and caused the crash inertia switches to operate; this shut off the fuel to the engines. The aircraft landed to the right of the runway and ran for some distance on its main wheels before the nose came down. The damaged nosewheel assembly then collapsed, and the aircraft came to rest with its nose on the ground.

Opinion: The aircraft struck the ground heavily and damaged the landing gear when attempting to overshoot from a low height following loss of visual reference in heavy rain.

Sources:

Accidents to Aircraft - A United Kingdom Survey for the year ended 31st December 1965

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 1970 LV-JNL Aerotransportes Entre Rios - AER 0 Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE) w/o
Low visibility