| Date: | Friday 8 October 1965 |
| Time: | 01:15 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
| Registration: | AP-ATT |
| MSN: | 10279 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 491 hours |
| Cycles: | 528 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 13 km NW of Patian -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Rawalpindi (RWP) |
| Destination airport: | Skardu Airport (KDU/OPSD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The F-27 departed Rawalpindi at 01:01 GMT carrying food supplies. The flight was cleared to climb to FL200 and continue to Skardu. It did not climb as fast as usual and when approaching a ridge, the pilot pulled the plane in a steep climbing attitude. The Friendship then struck the northern part of the ridge at an elevation of 13,100 feet. The outer portions of both wings broke off and the rest of the plane slid down to a level of 11,800 feet, gradually disintegrating.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The cause of the accident was undetermined."
Sources:
ICAO Circular 88/74 Volume III (48-51)
Willem Wendt
Location