Accident Douglas LC-47H 17239, Wednesday 6 October 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 October 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas LC-47H
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 17239
MSN: 25424/13979
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km from McMurdo Station-Williams Field (NZWD) -   Antarctica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on Ross Ice Shelf about 3 miles from Williams Field, Antarctic, while taking off after a practice open field landing. An improperly rigged ski cable slipped and the front of one ski dug into the snow.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher