| Date: | Monday 4 October 1965 |
| Time: | 11:05 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | SEA Colombia |
| Registration: | HK-613 |
| MSN: | 30465 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 km W of Cúcuta -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC) |
| Destination airport: | Arauca-Santiago Pérez Airport (AUC/SKUC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight was a non-scheduled domestic cargo flight. After boarding 162 crates of beer and one passenger at Cucuta the crew requested clearance to takeoff for Arauca at 10:42. Clearance was given by the control tower for runway 20 with a south-southeast wind at 18 kt. The aircraft used more than 3/4 of the runway for takeoff and initiated a turn over the city, returning over the aerodrome to gain height. At 10:58 hours it reported departure to the southeast, climbing in visual meteorological conditions to 7500 ft and estimating Santo Domingo at 11:13. When the aircraft was at approximately 4500 to 5000 ft, flames were seen coming from the no. 2 engine. The aircraft attempted to return to Cucuta. On its way back the starboard wing and engine were seen tearing off from the aircraft. The rest of the aircraft immediately started to roll slowly to the left and moments later struck the ground on Cerro del Espinazo.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was attributed to a maintenance error consisting of inadequate service and inspection of part of, or systems of the starboard engine, giving rise to a fire in an undetermined part of the accessories section of that engine. A contributing factor was a maintenance error consisting of failure to comply with Technical Directive No. 62-10-2 (Aerocivil C-46-39)."
Sources:
ICAO Circular 88/74 Volume III (43-47)
Location